ubm group is a sponsor of ada’s “for the motherland” scholarship program
On April 29, the ADA University held the Bachelor’s graduation ceremony and celebrated the “Citizenship and social responsibility: heroes are never forgotten” initiative at the Gulustan Palace. During the celebration, ADA announced establishment of the “For the Motherland” Scholarship Program to continuously perpetuate the memory of heroes who died fighting to protect the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
UBM Group is proud and honored to be one of the sponsors of this scholarship program that will provide a unique opportunity to study at the ADA University to the children and relatives or our martyrs who died fighting for the motherland!
Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Lady of Azerbaijan and the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation attended the ADA University event at the Gulustan Palace. In her speech, the First Lady spoke about the heroism of the martyrs fighting for their motherland. She said that assisting their families of heroes was the most important task of the Government of Azerbaijan, pledging that all the necessary measures in this direction would be taken. The First Lady also called the society to support and assist families, mothers, fathers, sisters, and brothers of our heroes.
The rector of the ADA University Ambassador Hafiz Pashayev also delivered a speech at the event. He said that the youth of nowadays was the basis of the concept of the whole nation in future prospective. That said, he added, it was necessary to provide for not only education, knowledge and skills, but also to make sure the young people grow with a sense of responsible citizenship. He said this was the main objective of the ADA “For the Motherland” Scholarship Program. Ambassador Pashayev thanked all of the companies and individuals who supported this program calling them the partners in building the future of Azerbaijan.